Quick links: Rugby Video | Six Nations Rugby | Premiership Rugby | LV= Cup | Rugby Championship | Heineken Cup Rugby | Pro 12 Rugby | Super Rugby | Currie Cup Rugby | Rugby World Cup
 
 
 

Amlin Challenge Cup Round Six Teams


Email Article | | Print Article | Click here for a free $150 Bet

Article Published: Friday 20 January 2012


The teams for Saturday and Sunday's Amlin Challenge Cup Sixth Round matches have been released starting with the Crociati v Bucharest Wolves match.

SATURDAY

POOL 1

Banca Monte Crociati v Bucharest Wolves

Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)

Teams

Banca Monte Crociati: M Gennari; H En Naour, B Vengoa, S Damiani, F Casalini; L Morisi, J Ireland (capt); L Milani, C Festuccia, M Coletti, M Van Vuren, F Pepoli, P Singh, D Delnevo, E Ruffolo

Replacements: G Sciacca, D Goegan, F Tripodi, R Mandelli, G Cicchinelli, J Zucconi, F Magri, L Carritiello

Bucharest Wolves: I Niacsu; G Catuna, C Gheara, C Dinis, M Apostol; F Vlaicu, F Surugiu; A Ursache, A Radoi, N Nere, C Ratiu, M Danila, A Mitu, V Lucaci, M Macovei (capt)

Replacements: E Capatana, F Dobre, P Zapan, D Ianus, A Ion, G Diaconescu, F Fantanaru, I Florea

POOL 2

Lyon Rugby v Newcastle Falcons

Referee: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Teams

Lyon Rugby: R Lespinas; M Ratuvou, L Thomas, N Raffault, A Fatafehi; X Sadourny (capt), M du Bruyn; A Tchougong Kamga, A Testa, A Guillamon, C Njewel, A Dorier, E Nzi, G Gambetta, N Bontinck

Replacements: S Miro, A Roux, P Toleafoa, A Marchois, L Tranier, R Januarie, E Tomamichel, R Loursac

Newcastle Falcons: J Gopperth (capt); J Pasqualin, L Eves, J Fitzpatrick, R Shortland; J Hodgson, C Pilgrim; A Wells, M Mayhew, J Hall, A Hogg, T Swinson, R Mayhew, R Pennycook, M Wilson

Replacements: J Graham, D Fearn, E Murray, R Vickers, W Welch, G McGuigan, G Shiells, W Chudley

Petrarca Rugby v Toulon

Referee: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland)

Teams

Petrarca Rugby: W Spragg; S Bortolussi, M Neethling, R Bertetti, L Innocenti; T Walsh, A Chillon; M Alonso, O Gega, P Leso, A Cavalieri, M Sutto, N Bezzati (capt), E Targa, D Kingi

Replacements: N Gatto, L D'Agostino, F Damiano, F Giusti, P Travagli, M Barbini, J Sanchez, E Hickey

Toulon: L Rooney; B Lapeyre, G Messina, G Lovobalavu, A Palisson; J Wilkinson, F Cibray; L Emmanuelli, J Orioli, C Hayman, K Chesney, D Schofield, P Gunther, S Armitage, J van Niekerk (capt)

Replacements: M Ivaldi, E Lewis-Roberts, D Kubriashvili, J El Abd, J Sinzelle, J Dumora, M Henjak, C Samson

POOL 4

Exeter Chiefs v Perpignan

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)

Teams

Exeter Chiefs: L Arscott; G Camacho, N Sestaret, J Shoemark, M Jess; I Mieres, H Thomas; B Sturgess, N Clark, J Andress, T Hayes (capt), A Muldowney, T Johnson, J Scaysbrook, R Baxter

Replacements: S Alcott, H Tui, C Mitchell, B White, J Phillips, K Barrett, G Steenson, P Dollman

Perpignan: J Michel; F Sid, D Marty (capt), G Hume, A Plante; J Hook, D Mele; P Freshwater, C Geli, B Bourrust, R Taofifenua, R Tchale Watchou, G Britz, J Perez, R Bezian

Replacements: M Tincu, J Schuster, K Pulu, O Olibeau, G Guirado, F Cazenave, N Laharrague, J Porical

Newport Gwent Dragons v I Cavalieri Prato

Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Teams

Newport Gwent Dragons: M Thomas; W Harries, A Hughes, A Tuilagi, A Brew; J Tovey, J Bedford; P Price, R Buckley, D Way, A Jones, R Sidoli, D Lydiate (capt), L Evans, T Faletau

Replacements: S Jones, N Williams, N Buck, S Parry, T Brown, J Evans, L Robling, J Smith

I Cavalieri Prato: D Berryman; A Lunardi, C Von Grumbkov, A Chiesa (capt), N Tempestini; R Bocchino, C Callori di Vignale; N De Gregori, A Lupetti, T Ryan, U Kolo'ofai, F Cazzola, L Petillo, A Damiani, R Nifo Tautua

Replacements: G Marino, L Giovanchelli, G Bernini, N Belardo, P Patelli, F Vezzosi, B Ngwaini, C Garfagnoli

POOL 1

Stade Francais Paris v Worcester Warriors

Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Teams

Stade Francais Paris: P Warwick; P Sackey, M Turinui, P Williams, J Arias; J Plisson, J Dupuy; O Milloud, D Szarzewski, D Attoub, T Palmer, P Pape, A Chollon, D Lyons, S Parisse (capt)

Replacements: A De Malmanche , R Roncero, S Wright, G Mostert, P Rabadan, B Kelleher, D Camara, J Danty

Worcester Warriors: E Claassens; M Garvey, A Grove, D Rasmussen, J Drauniniu; A Goode, S Perry (capt); M Mullan, E Shervington, T Taumoepeau, J Percival, C Jones, S Betty, J Abbott, M Kvesic

Replacements: A Lutui, G Porter, J Currie, C Gillies, B Gulliver, O Frost, J Carlisle, C Pennell

SUNDAY

POOL 3

London Wasps v Bordeaux-Begles

Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Teams

London Wasps: H Southwell; R Haughton, E Daly, D Waldouck, J Wallace; R Davis, J Simpson; T Payne, R Webber, B Broster, R Birkett, M Wentzel (capt), J Poff, M Everard, S Jones

Replacements: T Lindsay, Z Taulafo, J Castex, J Burton, J Harris, N Berry, C Davies, C Mayor

Bordeaux-Begles: L Ferreres (capt); V Lilo, A Mailei, C Brousse, T Brana; C Lopez, M Saubusse; F Labbe, F Rofes, J Roux, C Treloar, F Tisseau, C Ternisien, L Madaule, L Houston

Replacements: O Avei, R Davies, P Toetu, D Leo, H Adams, H Chalmers, M Denetre, R Carballo

Bayonne v Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo

Referee: James Jones (Wales)

Teams

Bayonne: C Heymans; J Rokocoko, T Lacroix, L Mazars, M O'Connor; C Otazo, C Garcia; A Iguiniz, D Roumieu, R Boyoud, R Linde, M Chisholm, G Bernad, D Haare, M Baget (capt)

Replacements: F Da Ros, V Manukula, N Tialata, F Carillo, S Lauaki, J Audy, M Phillips, C Lagain

Femi-CZ VEA Rovigo: D Duca; L Lubian, S Pace, R Pedrazzi, A Bacchetti; G Bustos, M Zanirato; A Ceglie, D Giazzon, O Lombardi, D Tumiati, T Reato (capt), A Persico, A De Marchi, J Montauriol

Replacements: L Mahoney, G Datola, M Ravalle, M Maran, M Wilson, E Lubian, R Pavan, M Merlo

 
 
Heineken Cup Rugby News
Anglo Welsh Cup News
Cardiff down Scarlets in Anglo Welsh LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues secured their second Anglo Welsh LV= Cup victory when they beat fellow Welsh side the Scarlets at the Arms Park on Friday night.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
Dragons upset Ospreys in Anglo Welsh LV Cup
Leicester come from behind to beat Sale Sharks
Wasps down Exiles for first LV Cup victory

More Anglo Welsh Cup News

Six Nations Rugby
Barritt, Parling and Eastmond miss England training
England head coach Stuart Lancaster has revealed that centre Brad Barritt, lock Geoff Parling will miss training while they are treated for knee injuries.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
England's Farrell ruled out of Six Nations
Scotland lose Maitland & Denton for 6N openers
Croft and Day added to England Six Nations squad

More Six Nations Rugby News

 
Rugby Week Sponsor
 
 
Latest Rugby video