Quick links: Rugby Video | Six Nations Rugby | Premiership Rugby | LV= Cup | Rugby Championship | Heineken Cup Rugby | Pro 12 Rugby | Super Rugby | Currie Cup Rugby | Rugby World Cup
 
 
 
 

Rugby World cup 2015 fixtures

   

MATCH SCHEDULE BY DATE

   
 

Pool

Match Details

Host City

   

Date

Match Venue

 
           

Fri Sep 18

A

England v Oceania 1

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

Sat Sep 19

C

Tonga v Europe 1

Gloucester

Kingsholm Stadium

 

Sat Sep 19

D

Ireland v Americas 1

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 

Sat Sep 19

B

South Africa v Asia 1

Brighton

Brighton Community Stadium

 

Sat Sep 19

D

France v Italy

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

Sun Sep 20

B

Samoa v Americas 2

Brighton

Brighton Community Stadium

 

Sun Sep 20

C

New Zealand v Argentina

London

Wembley Stadium

 

Sun Sep 20

A

Wales v Play-Off Winner

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 

Wed Sep 23

B

Scotland v Asia 1

Gloucester

Kingsholm Stadium

 

Wed Sep 23

A

Australia v Oceania 1

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 

Wed Sep 23

D

France v Europe 2

London

Olympic Stadium

 

Thu Sep 24

C

New Zealand v Africa 1

London

Olympic Stadium

 

Fri Sep 25

C

Argentina v Europe 1

Gloucester

Kingsholm Stadium

 

Sat Sep 26

D

Italy v Americas 1

Leeds

Elland Road

 

Sat Sep 26

B

South Africa v Samoa

Birmingham

Villa Park

 

Sat Sep 26

A

England v Wales

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

Sun Sep 27

A

Australia v Play-Off Winner

Birmingham

Villa Park

 

Sun Sep 27

B

Scotland v Americas 2

Leeds

Elland Road

 

Sun Sep 27

D

Ireland v Europe 2

London

Wembley Stadium

 

Tue Sep 29

C

Tonga v Africa 1

Exeter

Sandy Park

 

Thu Oct 1

D

France v Americas 1

Milton Keynes

stadiummk

 

Thu Oct 1

A

Wales v Oceania 1

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 

Fri Oct 2

C

New Zealand v Europe 1

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 

Sat Oct 3

B

Samoa v Asia 1

Milton Keynes

stadiummk

 

Sat Oct 3

B

South Africa v Scotland

Newcastle upon Tyne

St Jamesí Park

 

Sat Oct 3

A

England v Australia

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

Sun Oct 4

C

Argentina v Tonga

Leicester

Leicester City Stadium

 

Sun Oct 4

D

Ireland v Italy

London

Olympic Stadium

 

Tue Oct 6

D

Americas 1 v Europe 2

Leicester

Leicester City Stadium

 

Tue Oct 6

A

Oceania 1 v Play-Off Winner

Milton Keynes

stadiummk

 

Wed Oct 7

C

Africa 1 v Europe 1

Exeter

Sandy Park

 

Wed Oct 7

B

South Africa v Americas 2

London

Olympic Stadium

 

Fri Oct 9

C

New Zealand v Tonga

Newcastle upon Tyne

St Jamesí Park

 

Sat Oct 10

B

Samoa v Scotland

Newcastle upon Tyne

St Jamesí Park

 

Sat Oct 10

A

Australia v Wales

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

Sat Oct 10

A

England v Play-Off Winner

Manchester

Manchester City Stadium

 

Sun Oct 11

D

Italy v Europe 2

Exeter

Sandy Park

 
   

Sun Oct 11

B

Americas 2 v Asia 1

Gloucester

Kingsholm Stadium

 
   

Sun Oct 11

C

Argentina v Africa 1

Leicester

Leicester City Stadium

 
   

Sun Oct 11

D

France v Ireland

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 
   

Sat Oct 17

 

QF1: W Pool C v RU Pool D

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 
     

Sat Oct 17

 

QF2: W Pool B v RU Pool A

London

Twickenham Stadium

 
     

Sun Oct 18

 

QF3: W Pool D v RU Pool C

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 
     

Sun Oct 18

 

QF4: W Pool A v RU Pool B

London

Twickenham Stadium

 
     

Sat Oct 24

 

SF1: W QF1 v W QF2

London

Twickenham Stadium

 
     

Sun Oct 25

 

SF2: W QF3 v W QF4

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

Fri Oct 30

 

Bronze Final

London

Olympic Stadium

 
     

Sat Oct 31

 

Final

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

 

 

MATCH SCHEDULE BY POOL

 
 

Match Details

Host City

   

Date

Match Venue

 

POOL A

       

Fri Sep 18

England v Oceania 1

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

Sun Sep 20

Wales v Play-Off Winner

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 

Wed Sep 23

Australia v Oceania 1

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 

Sat Sep 26

England v Wales

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

Sun Sep 27

Australia v Play-Off Winner

Birmingham

Villa Park

 

Thu Oct 1

Wales v Oceania 1

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 

Sat Oct 3

England v Australia

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

Tue Oct 6

Oceania 1 v Play-Off Winner

Milton Keynes

stadiummk

 

Sat Oct 10

Australia v Wales

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

Sat Oct 10

England v Play-Off Winner

Manchester

Manchester City Stadium

 

POOL B

       

Sat Sep 19

South Africa v Asia 1

Brighton

Brighton Community Stadium

 
   

Sun Sep 20

Samoa v Americas 2

Brighton

Brighton Community Stadium

 

Wed Sep 23

Scotland v Asia 1

Gloucester

Kingsholm Stadium

 

Sat Sep 26

South Africa v Samoa

Birmingham

Villa Park

 

Sun Sep 27

Scotland v Americas 2

Leeds

Elland Road

 

Sat Oct 3

Samoa v Asia 1

Milton Keynes

stadiummk

 

Sat Oct 3

South Africa v Scotland

Newcastle upon Tyne

St Jamesí Park

 

Wed Oct 7

South Africa v Americas 2

London

Olympic Stadium

 

Sat Oct 10

Samoa v Scotland

Newcastle upon Tyne

St Jamesí Park

 

Sun Oct 11

Americas 2 v Asia 1

Gloucester

Kingsholm Stadium

 

POOL C

       

Sat Sep 19

Tonga v Europe 1

Gloucester

Kingsholm Stadium

 

Sun Sep 20

New Zealand v Argentina

London

Wembley Stadium

 

Thu Sep 24

New Zealand v Africa 1

London

Olympic Stadium

 

Fri Sep 25

Argentina v Europe 1

Gloucester

Kingsholm Stadium

 

Tue Sep 29

Tonga v Africa 1

Exeter

Sandy Park

 

Fri Oct 2

New Zealand v Europe 1

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 

Sun Oct 4

Argentina v Tonga

Leicester

Leicester City Stadium

 

Wed Oct 7

Africa 1 v Europe 1

Exeter

Sandy Park

 

Fri Oct 9

New Zealand v Tonga

Newcastle upon Tyne

St Jamesí Park

 

Sun Oct 11

Argentina v Africa 1

Leicester

Leicester City Stadium

 

POOL D

       

Sat Sep 19

Ireland v Americas 1

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 

Sat Sep 19

France v Italy

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

Wed Sep 23

France v Europe 2

London

Olympic Stadium

 

Sat Sep 26

Italy v Americas 1

Leeds

Elland Road

 

Sun Sep 27

Ireland v Europe 2

London

Wembley Stadium

 

Thu Oct 1

France v Americas 1

Milton Keynes

stadiummk

 

Sun Oct 4

Ireland v Italy

London

Olympic Stadium

 

Tue Oct 6

Americas 1 v Europe 2

Leicester

Leicester City Stadium

 

Sun Oct 11

Italy v Europe 2

Exeter

Sandy Park

 

Sun Oct 11

France v Ireland

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 

PLAY-OFFS

       

Sat Oct 17

QF1: W Pool C v RU Pool D

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 

Sat Oct 17

QF2: W Pool B v RU Pool A

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

Sun Oct 18

QF3: W Pool D v RU Pool C

Cardiff

Millennium Stadium

 

Sun Oct 18

QF4: W Pool A v RU Pool B

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

Sat Oct 24

SF1: W QF1 v W QF2

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

Sun Oct 25

SF2: W QF3 v W QF4

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

Fri Oct 30

Bronze Final

London

Olympic Stadium

 

Sat Oct 31

Final

London

Twickenham Stadium

 

 

 

POOL MATCHES BY VENUE

     

Date

Pool

Match Details

     
     

TWICKENHAM

 

Host City | London  Capacity | 81,605

     

Fri Sep 18

A

England v Oceania 1

     

Sat Sep 19

D

France v Italy

     

Sat Sep 26

A

England v Wales

     

Sat Oct 3

A

England v Australia

     

Sat Oct 10

A

Australia v Wales

     

OLYMPIC STADIUM

 

Host City | London  Capacity | 54,000

     

Wed Sep 23

D

France v Europe 2

     

Thu Sep 24

C

New Zealand v Africa 1

     

Sun Oct 4

D

Ireland v Italy

     

Wed Oct 7

B

South Africa v Americas 2

     

MILLENNIUM STADIUM

Host City | Cardiff  Capacity | 74,154

     

Sat Sep 19

D

Ireland v Americas 1

     

Sun Sep 20

A

Wales v Play-Off Winner

     

Wed Sep 23

A

Australia v Oceania 1

     

Thu Oct 1

A

Wales v Oceania 1

     

Fri Oct 2

C

New Zealand v Europe 1

     

Sun Oct 11

D

France v Ireland

     

WEMBLEY STADIUM

Host City | London  Capacity | 90,256

     

Sun Sep 20

C

New Zealand v Argentina

     

Sun Sep 27

D

Ireland v Europe 2

     

MANCHESTER CITY STADIUM

Host City | Manchester  Capacity | 47,800

     

Sat Oct 10

A

England v Play-Off Winner

     

BRIGHTON COMMUNITY STADIUM

Host City | Brighton  Capacity | 30,750

     

Sat Sep 19

B

South Africa v Asia 1

     

Sun Sep 20

B

Samoa v Americas 2

     

ELLAND ROAD

 

Host City| Leeds  Capacity | 37,914

     

Sat Sep 26

D

Italy v Americas 1

     

Sun Sep 27

B

Scotland v Americas 2

     

KINGSHOLM STADIUM

Host City | Gloucester  Capacity | 16,115

     

Sat Sep 19

C

Tonga v Europe 1

     

Wed Sep 23

B

Scotland v Asia 1

     

Fri Sep 25

C

Argentina v Europe 1

     

Sun Oct 11

B

Americas 2 v Asia 1

     

LEICESTER CITY STADIUM

Host City | Leicester  Capacity | 32,312

     

Sun Oct 4

C

Argentina v Tonga

     

Tue Oct 6

D

Americas 1 v Europe 2

     

Sun Oct 11

C

Argentina v Africa 1

     

SANDY PARK

 

Host City | Exeter  Capacity | 12,300

     

Tue Sep 29

C

Tonga v Africa 1

     

Wed Oct 7

C

Africa 1 v Europe 1

     

Sun Oct 11

D

Italy v Europe 2

     

ST JAMESí PARK

 

Host City | Newcastle upon Tyne Capacity |

52,409

   

Sat Oct 3

B

South Africa v Scotland

     

Fri Oct 9

C

New Zealand v Tonga

     

Sat Oct 10

B

Samoa v Scotland

     

STADIUMMK

 

Host City | Milton Keynes  Capacity | 30,717

     

Thu Oct 1

D

France v Americas 1

     

Sat Oct 3

B

Samoa v Asia 1

     

Sun Oct 6

A

Oceania 1 v Play-Off Winner

     

VILLA PARK

 

Host City | Birmingham  Capacity | 42,785

     

Sat Sep 26

B

South Africa v Samoa

     
   

Match details

     

Sun Sep 27

A

Australia v Play-Off Winner

     

 

 
 
Rugby Week Sponsor
 
 
 
 
Rugby World Cup Video Highlights